pac · MA

IROBOT CORPORATION

Active on two fronts: $3K in campaign contributions and $170K in lobbying, no federal contracts on record.

$173K
Total influence
$3K
Contributions
$170K
Lobbying

The verdict

IROBOT CORPORATION ranks in the top 46% of 21,545 organizations with tracked federal activity, split between campaign contributions and lobbying, with no federal contracts on record.

Top 46%
of 21,545 tracked organizations
$3K
campaign contributions
$170K
lobbying expenditures

Politicians supported

3

distinct FEC recipients

Lobbying years filed

1

LDA disclosure years

LDA issue areas

2

distinct policy categories

How IROBOT CORPORATION's federal influence breaks down

The three tracked channels for IROBOT CORPORATION, side by side. Its largest channel is lobbying expenditures at $170K.

Campaign contributions$3KLobbying expenditures$170K

Source: FEC, U.S. Senate LDA, and USAspending.gov As of 2023–2024

Lobbying share of total influence 98.3%

Higher share = lobbying-heavy strategy vs. contributions or contracts

What IROBOT CORPORATION's influence footprint shows

IROBOT CORPORATION, headquartered in MA, pairs campaign giving with lobbying but holds no federal contracts: $3K in PAC contributions alongside $170K in disclosed lobbying expenditures.

On the campaign side, IROBOT CORPORATION's PAC contributions reached 3 federal politicians, led by Jimmy Panetta at $1K. Its lobbying profile spans 1 reporting year across 2 distinct LDA issue areas, with emphasis on Trade (domestic/foreign), Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace.

Politicians supported

Jimmy Panetta$1KJudy Chu$1KSeth Moulton$1K
Top recipients of IROBOT CORPORATION PAC contributions · FEC (2024 cycle)
Politician Party Amount
Jimmy Panetta D $1K
Judy Chu D $1K
Seth Moulton D $1K

Lobbying by year

Year Amount
2023 $170K

Frequently asked questions

How much political influence does IROBOT CORPORATION have?

IROBOT CORPORATION has a combined political influence footprint of $173K, made up of $3K in campaign contributions and $170K in lobbying expenditures. This data comes from FEC filings, Senate LDA disclosures, and USAspending.gov records for 2023-2024.

Which politicians does IROBOT CORPORATION support?

IROBOT CORPORATION contributed $3K to political campaigns during the 2024 election cycle through its PAC. IROBOT CORPORATION supported 3 politicians, with the largest contribution going to Jimmy Panetta ($1K). All contribution data is sourced from Federal Election Commission filings.

What issues does IROBOT CORPORATION lobby on?

IROBOT CORPORATION spent $170K on federal lobbying. Key issue areas include Trade (domestic/foreign), Labor Issues/Antitrust/Workplace. Lobbying disclosures are filed under the Senate Lobbying Disclosure Act (LDA) and are public record.

Where does the data about IROBOT CORPORATION come from?

PlainInfluence aggregates data from three federal sources: the Federal Election Commission (FEC) for campaign contributions, the Senate Office of Public Records for lobbying disclosures under the Lobbying Disclosure Act, and USAspending.gov for federal contract awards. Data covers the 2023-2024 reporting period.

What is "total influence" and how is it calculated?

Total influence is the sum of an organization's campaign contributions, lobbying spending, and federal contract values. It provides a single metric for comparing the overall political and economic footprint of organizations in the federal arena. Each component is independently sourced from official government filings.

Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainInfluence Editorial.

Every figure on PlainInfluence is rendered directly from official FEC, Senate LDA and USAspending records, no number is typed in by an editor. Contribution, lobbying, and contract totals are aggregated directly from FEC, Senate LDA, and USAspending bulk data, no figure is hand-entered. Disclosed contributions, lobbying, and contracts are lawful, regulated activities, appearing on this page is not an allegation of wrongdoing. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, our disclaimer, or report a data error. Data current as of 2023-2024.